CRUSH
2024Built for CRESCENDO, the 2024 FIRST Robotics Competition game.
- Regional WinnersAerospace Valley Regional
- Season record
- 23–25–1
Performance: all selected periods
- Wins
- 23
- Losses
- 25
- Ties
- 1
- Win rate
- 47%
- Season
- 18–20–1
- Champs
- 5–5–0
- Season
- 3
- Champs
- 2
- OPR
- 30.5
- Event best
- 57.6
- Of best
- 53%
- Event
- Milstein
Performance: Regular season
- Wins
- 18
- Losses
- 20
- Ties
- 1
- Win rate
- 46%
- OPR
- 17.1
- Event best
- 49.0
- Of best
- 35%
- Event
- Central Valley
Performance: Championship
- Wins
- 5
- Losses
- 5
- Ties
- 0
- Win rate
- 50%
- OPR
- 30.5
- Event best
- 57.6
- Of best
- 53%
- Event
- Milstein

- Hueneme PortSeason
10.3 - Central ValleySeason
14.4 - Aerospace ValleySeason
21.4 - Milstein DivisionChamps
24.6
Nothing selected. Turn on Season, Champs or Offseason to see performance.
The 2024 season, start to finish
Events, results and OPR from The Blue Alliance · xP from Match 13 · build-season activity from Chief Delphi and GitHub| Point | xP (Match 13) | Rank | Event best xP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Going into the season | 23.7 | — | — |
| Hueneme Port Regional | 10.3 | 44 of 50 | 42.1 |
| Central Valley Regional | 14.4 | 24 of 39 | 50.6 |
| Aerospace Valley Regional | 21.4 | 23 of 40 | 39.3 |
| Milstein Division | 24.6 | 32 of 75 | 49.2 |
- KickoffJanuaryCRESCENDO revealedxP 23.7Season start
- Build seasonJan–FebSix weeks of build6 build-thread posts
- Rank 44/50Week 1Feb 29Hueneme Port RegionalxP 10.3OPR 4.3Port Hueneme, CA2–7–0RecordPlayoffs: Did not qualify
- Wins
- 2
- Losses
- 7
- Ties
- 0
- Win rate
- 22%
- Rank 24/39Week 4Mar 21Central Valley RegionalxP 14.4OPR 17.1Fresno, CA6–6–0RecordPlayoffs: Did not qualify
- Wins
- 6
- Losses
- 6
- Ties
- 0
- Win rate
- 50%
- WinnerWeek 6Apr 3Aerospace Valley RegionalxP 21.4OPR 16.7Lancaster, CA10–7–1RecordPlayoffs: WinnerRegional WinnersWildcard
- Wins
- 10
- Losses
- 7
- Ties
- 1
- Win rate
- 56%
- Rank 32/75ChampionshipApr 17Apr 17Milstein DivisionxP 24.6OPR 30.5Houston, TX5–5–0RecordPlayoffs: Did not qualify
- Wins
- 5
- Losses
- 5
- Ties
- 0
- Win rate
- 50%
Apr 20FIRST ChampionshipHouston, TX
- Wins
- 23
- Losses
- 25
- Ties
- 1
- Win rate
- 47%
CRESCENDO

In CRESCENDO℠ presented by Haas, two competing alliances are invited to score notes, amplify their speaker, harmonize onstage, and take the spotlight before time runs out. Alliances earn additional rewards for meeting specific scoring thresholds and for cooperating with their opponents.
During the first 15 seconds of the match, robots are autonomous. Without guidance from their drivers, robots leave their starting zone, score notes in their speaker or amp, and collect and score additional notes.
During the remaining 2 minutes and 15 seconds, drivers control their robots. Robots collect notes from human players at their source and score them in their amp and speaker. Each time an alliance gets 2 notes in their amp, the human player can amplify their speaker for 10 seconds. Notes scored in an amplified speaker are worth more points than those scored in an unamplified speaker.
A human player may choose to repurpose a note scored in their amp in cooperation with their opponent. If each alliance repurposes a note by hitting their Coopertition button in the first 45 seconds of teleop, all teams in the match receive a Coopertition point (which influences their rank in the tournament), and the number of notes needed for the melody bonus is reduced.
As time runs out, robots race to get onstage and deliver notes to their traps. Harmonizing robots, i.e. robots sharing a chain, earn an added bonus. Robots earn even more points if a human player spotlights robots on a chain by scoring a note on the chain’s microphone.
The alliance that earns the most points wins the match!
Match results appear here from The Blue Alliance.
- Rank
- #32 of 75
- Record
- 5–5–0
- Playoffs
- Did not qualify
- xP after event (Match 13)
- 24.6
- OPR (TBA)
- 30.5
| Match | Alliances | Result | Video |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 99 Blue alliance:score 33 | WinRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 75 Blue alliance with 4322:score 98 | WinBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 105 Blue alliance:score 100 | WinRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 99 Blue alliance with 4322:score 58 | LossRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 44 Blue alliance with 4322:score 83 | WinBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 76 Blue alliance:score 121 | LossBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 132 Blue alliance with 4322:score 59 | LossRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 73 Blue alliance with 4322:score 64 | LossRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 84 Blue alliance:score 94 | LossBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 89 Blue alliance:score 74 | WinRed won | Watch |
Match 13- xP after
- 22.7
- Change
- +1.3
- Of event best
- 46%
- Result
- W 99–33, red alliance
- With
- 175, 1727
- Against
- 6740, 226, 6902
- xP after
- 24.5
- Change
- +1.8
- Of event best
- 50%
- Result
- W 98–75, blue alliance
- With
- 2930, 70
- Against
- 1391, 4285, 5427
- xP after
- 24.3
- Change
- −0.2
- Of event best
- 49%
- Result
- W 105–100, red alliance
- With
- 226, 1318
- Against
- 9483, 2338, 3341
- xP after
- 23.7
- Change
- −0.6
- Of event best
- 48%
- Result
- L 58–99, blue alliance
- With
- 5427, 5461
- Against
- 6459, 9431, 2611
- xP after
- 23.3
- Change
- −0.4
- Of event best
- 47%
- Result
- W 83–44, blue alliance
- With
- 7457, 7428
- Against
- 1058, 9636, 8019
- xP after
- 24.8
- Change
- +1.5
- Of event best
- 50%
- Result
- L 76–121, red alliance
- With
- 7174, 4501
- Against
- 78, 6217, 6413
- xP after
- 23.7
- Change
- −1.1
- Of event best
- 48%
- Result
- L 59–132, blue alliance
- With
- 1730, 6586
- Against
- 2522, 1591, 9452
- xP after
- 24.8
- Change
- +1.1
- Of event best
- 50%
- Result
- L 64–73, blue alliance
- With
- 4125, 9498
- Against
- 4063, 3539, 8840
- xP after
- 24.2
- Change
- −0.6
- Of event best
- 49%
- Result
- L 84–94, red alliance
- With
- 9458, 1410
- Against
- 4630, 6329, 1533
- xP after
- 24.6
- Change
- +0.4
- Of event best
- 50%
- Result
- W 89–74, red alliance
- With
- 3075, 5892
- Against
- 1501, 2689, 7763
- Rank
- #23 of 40
- Record
- 10–7–1
- Playoffs
- Winner
- xP after event (Match 13)
- 21.4
- OPR (TBA)
- 16.7
| Match | Alliances | Result | Video |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() | Red alliance:score 66 Blue alliance with 4322:score 54 | LossRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 52 Blue alliance with 4322:score 32 | LossRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 75 Blue alliance:score 46 | WinRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 45 Blue alliance with 4322:score 85 | WinBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 45 Blue alliance:score 49 | LossBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 56 Blue alliance with 4322:score 54 | LossRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 47 Blue alliance:score 71 | LossBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 40 Blue alliance with 4322:score 54 | WinBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 33 Blue alliance:score 79 | LossBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 75 Blue alliance:score 43 | WinRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 81 Blue alliance:score 33 | WinRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 57 Blue alliance:score 34 | WinRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 115 Blue alliance:score 59 | WinRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 128 Blue alliance:score 74 | WinRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 55 Blue alliance with 4322:score 90 | WinBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 104 Blue alliance:score 104 | Tie | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 108 Blue alliance:score 123 | LossBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 123 Blue alliance:score 104 | WinRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 91 Blue alliance:score 82 | WinRed won | Watch |
Match 13- xP after
- 16.8
- Change
- +2.4
- Of event best
- 43%
- Result
- L 54–66, blue alliance
- With
- 7673, 4419
- Against
- 2073, 9666, 2429
- xP after
- 15
- Change
- −1.8
- Of event best
- 38%
- Result
- L 32–52, blue alliance
- With
- 6479, 2543
- Against
- 8006, 5137, 7607
- xP after
- 16.3
- Change
- +1.3
- Of event best
- 41%
- Result
- W 75–46, red alliance
- With
- 3993, 1148
- Against
- 691, 6305, 2658
- xP after
- 17.2
- Change
- +0.9
- Of event best
- 44%
- Result
- W 85–45, blue alliance
- With
- 2073, 2584
- Against
- 968, 691, 4014
- xP after
- 17.3
- Change
- +0.1
- Of event best
- 44%
- Result
- L 45–49, red alliance
- With
- 2658, 5869
- Against
- 1836, 2584, 8768
- xP after
- 13.9
- Change
- −3.4
- Of event best
- 35%
- Result
- L 54–56, blue alliance
- With
- 294, 1515
- Against
- 6657, 7682, 6060
- xP after
- 15.4
- Change
- +1.5
- Of event best
- 39%
- Result
- L 47–71, red alliance
- With
- 9666, 1836
- Against
- 5137, 1538, 599
- xP after
- 15.6
- Change
- +0.2
- Of event best
- 40%
- Result
- W 54–40, blue alliance
- With
- 6072, 7444
- Against
- 7673, 4123, 599
- xP after
- 14.6
- Change
- −1
- Of event best
- 37%
- Result
- L 33–79, red alliance
- With
- 6305, 7682
- Against
- 2659, 8569, 2073
- xP after
- 17.3
- Change
- +2.7
- Of event best
- 44%
- Result
- W 75–43, red alliance
- With
- 8768, 599
- Against
- 6060, 6305, 1515
- xP after
- 17.9
- Change
- +0.6
- Of event best
- 46%
- Result
- W 81–33, red alliance
- With
- 1538, 6657
- Against
- 9471, 968, 5857
- xP after
- 18.4
- Change
- +0.5
- Of event best
- 47%
- Result
- W 57–34, red alliance
- With
- 5458, 2404
- Against
- 1515, 691, 6479
- xP after
- 19.3
- Change
- +0.9
- Of event best
- 49%
- Result
- W 115–59, red alliance
- With
- 2659, 294
- Against
- 1836, 2658, 7673
- xP after
- 20.6
- Change
- +1.3
- Of event best
- 52%
- Result
- W 128–74, red alliance
- With
- 2659, 294
- Against
- 399, 7444, 6657
- xP after
- 20
- Change
- −0.6
- Of event best
- 51%
- Result
- W 90–55, blue alliance
- With
- 294, 2659
- Against
- 2584, 4419, 5137
- xP after
- 20.2
- Change
- +0.2
- Of event best
- 51%
- Result
- T 104–104, red alliance
- With
- 2659, 294
- Against
- 1148, 6479, 1538
- xP after
- 20.3
- Change
- +0.1
- Of event best
- 52%
- Result
- L 108–123, red alliance
- With
- 2659, 294
- Against
- 1148, 6479, 1538
- xP after
- 21.4
- Change
- +1.1
- Of event best
- 54%
- Result
- W 123–104, red alliance
- With
- 2659, 294
- Against
- 1148, 6479, 1538
- xP after
- 21.4
- Change
- 0
- Of event best
- 54%
- Result
- W 91–82, red alliance
- With
- 2659, 294
- Against
- 1148, 6479, 1538
- Rank
- #24 of 39
- Record
- 6–6–0
- Playoffs
- Did not qualify
- xP after event (Match 13)
- 14.4
- OPR (TBA)
- 17.1
| Match | Alliances | Result | Video |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 21 Blue alliance:score 37 | LossBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 70 Blue alliance with 4322:score 90 | WinBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 91 Blue alliance:score 55 | WinRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 59 Blue alliance with 4322:score 90 | WinBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 61 Blue alliance:score 22 | WinRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 61 Blue alliance with 4322:score 70 | WinBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 17 Blue alliance:score 85 | LossBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 47 Blue alliance with 4322:score 44 | LossRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 64 Blue alliance with 4322:score 37 | LossRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 100 Blue alliance with 4322:score 36 | LossRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 39 Blue alliance with 4322:score 51 | WinBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 61 Blue alliance:score 74 | LossBlue won | Watch |
Match 13- xP after
- 8.7
- Change
- −1.6
- Of event best
- 17%
- Result
- L 21–37, red alliance
- With
- 3491, 6804
- Against
- 9400, 5817, 9143
- xP after
- 10.1
- Change
- +1.4
- Of event best
- 20%
- Result
- W 90–70, blue alliance
- With
- 3501, 6305
- Against
- 581, 3925, 6804
- xP after
- 14.3
- Change
- +4.2
- Of event best
- 28%
- Result
- W 91–55, red alliance
- With
- 9143, 841
- Against
- 1280, 1671, 8840
- xP after
- 17
- Change
- +2.7
- Of event best
- 34%
- Result
- W 90–59, blue alliance
- With
- 840, 6947
- Against
- 6998, 6662, 7157
- xP after
- 15.3
- Change
- −1.7
- Of event best
- 30%
- Result
- W 61–22, red alliance
- With
- 7157, 2367
- Against
- 1351, 766, 9706
- xP after
- 17
- Change
- +1.7
- Of event best
- 34%
- Result
- W 70–61, blue alliance
- With
- 1671, 8768
- Against
- 840, 6059, 1351
- xP after
- 14.7
- Change
- −2.3
- Of event best
- 29%
- Result
- L 17–85, red alliance
- With
- 6998, 9634
- Against
- 6657, 3491, 1323
- xP after
- 15.1
- Change
- +0.4
- Of event best
- 30%
- Result
- L 44–47, blue alliance
- With
- 6657, 1280
- Against
- 3598, 9634, 3512
- xP after
- 14.5
- Change
- −0.6
- Of event best
- 29%
- Result
- L 37–64, blue alliance
- With
- 8840, 3512
- Against
- 6947, 2489, 6657
- xP after
- 13.6
- Change
- −0.9
- Of event best
- 27%
- Result
- L 36–100, blue alliance
- With
- 3598, 7589
- Against
- 3501, 5940, 4141
- xP after
- 13.5
- Change
- −0.1
- Of event best
- 27%
- Result
- W 51–39, blue alliance
- With
- 3970, 766
- Against
- 6711, 3491, 972
- xP after
- 14.4
- Change
- +0.9
- Of event best
- 28%
- Result
- L 61–74, red alliance
- With
- 4141, 1351
- Against
- 3970, 3512, 841
- Rank
- #44 of 50
- Record
- 2–7–0
- Playoffs
- Did not qualify
- xP after event (Match 13)
- 10.3
- OPR (TBA)
- 4.3
| Match | Alliances | Result | Video |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() | Red alliance:score 63 Blue alliance with 4322:score 39 | LossRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 22 Blue alliance with 4322:score 53 | WinBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 7 Blue alliance:score 60 | LossBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 62 Blue alliance:score 39 | WinRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 69 Blue alliance with 4322:score 53 | LossRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 75 Blue alliance with 4322:score 25 | LossRed won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 17 Blue alliance:score 33 | LossBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance with 4322:score 37 Blue alliance:score 50 | LossBlue won | Watch |
![]() | Red alliance:score 107 Blue alliance with 4322:score 20 | LossRed won | Watch |
Match 13- xP after
- 20.5
- Change
- −3.2
- Of event best
- 49%
- Result
- L 39–63, blue alliance
- With
- 2710, 498
- Against
- 4201, 3128, 2658
- xP after
- 19.1
- Change
- −1.4
- Of event best
- 45%
- Result
- W 53–22, blue alliance
- With
- 2102, 7157
- Against
- 2710, 7777, 8006
- xP after
- 14.4
- Change
- −4.7
- Of event best
- 34%
- Result
- L 7–60, red alliance
- With
- 3759, 2839
- Against
- 8119, 3863, 3647
- xP after
- 15.9
- Change
- +1.5
- Of event best
- 38%
- Result
- W 62–39, red alliance
- With
- 3647, 9635
- Against
- 9452, 696, 9520
- xP after
- 16
- Change
- +0.1
- Of event best
- 38%
- Result
- L 53–69, blue alliance
- With
- 4481, 4
- Against
- 973, 4414, 5199
- xP after
- 14.7
- Change
- −1.3
- Of event best
- 35%
- Result
- L 25–75, blue alliance
- With
- 3328, 3512
- Against
- 2485, 2839, 4481
- xP after
- 12.5
- Change
- −2.2
- Of event best
- 30%
- Result
- L 17–33, red alliance
- With
- 2658, 8006
- Against
- 1197, 5124, 980
- xP after
- 12.5
- Change
- 0
- Of event best
- 30%
- Result
- L 37–50, red alliance
- With
- 8020, 4415
- Against
- 6658, 5137, 1165
- xP after
- 10.3
- Change
- −2.2
- Of event best
- 24%
- Result
- L 20–107, blue alliance
- With
- 2543, 9505
- Against
- 6036, 3473, 5419
Code
Repositories linked to this robot, read from GitHub: description, language, activity through the season, and the latest commit. Private repositories show as a plain link.
2024 build thread
Follow the thread on Chief DelphiPosts by team members in our Open Alliance thread on Chief Delphi, newest first. Replies from other teams stay on Chief Delphi.
Photo from “Build update”, Jan 4, 2025Build update
Build update
We will now be posting updates on our new 2025 Build Thread
Show the whole post
We will now be posting updates on our new 2025 Build Thread
Build update
12/27 Update PROTOTYPING TRAINING We rebuilt the last prototype and made a few mods to do some more testing with it. We had our 2 students in charge of these meetings (myself and @dhrishKarangula )…
Read moreShow the whole post
12/27 Update
PROTOTYPING TRAINING
We rebuilt the last prototype and made a few mods to do some more testing with it. We had our 2 students in charge of these meetings (myself and @dhrishKarangula ) rebuild the prototype while other students worked on the new challenge we made for them. We tested with the back roller being a 1.25” diameter polycarb roller with no grip, with the roller wrapped in cat tongue tape, with the back roller being all 1.625” compliant wheels, and with different back roller heights from the floor and distances from the front roller. The front roller was 6 35A 3” diameter hubbed compliant wheels for all of the configs that were spaced with 1.625" compliant wheels next to them.
pvc floor intake with bottom polycarb no grip roller:
Test #1:
Watch the video on YouTubeTest #2:
Watch the video on YouTubeTest #3:
Watch the video on YouTubepvc floor intake with cat-tongue taped bottom shaft roller:
Test #1:
Watch the video on YouTubeTest #2:
Watch the video on YouTubeTest #3 (bottom roller farther back than test 1 and 2):
Watch the video on YouTubeTest #4 (bottom roller farther back than test 1 and 2) knocked into the pvc then spun rollers:
Watch the video on YouTubeTest #5 (bottom roller farther back than test 1 and 2) knocked into the pvc with rollers already spinning:
Watch the video on YouTubepvc floor intake with bottom shaft wheels:
Test #1:
Watch the video on YouTubeTest #2 knocked into pvc with rollers already spinning:
Watch the video on YouTubeTest #3 knocked into the pvc then spun rollers:
Watch the video on YouTubeOur other group of students were tasked with making an intake to pick up the same piece of pvc but feeding it from a single substation/source type area instead
pvc substation intake
Watch the video on YouTubeOne of the main things we saw from this was that we needed some kind of roller in the back to block the pvc from just shooting out of the mechanism, so we made the pvc claw intake
pvc claw intake
Test #1 (35A 3” diameter compliant wheels on top 1.625” compliant wheels on bottom) slightly angled pvc:
Watch the video on YouTubeTest #2 (1.625” compliant wheels on top 35A 3” diameter compliant wheels on bottom) perpendicular pvc:
Watch the video on YouTubeTest #3 (moved 1.625” wheels closer together which helped a lot with perpendicular pickups as well):
Watch the video on YouTubeTLDR
- pvc is not as bad as we thought (none of us on 4322 think this will be the game piece but we won’t be upset if it is)
Build update
12/24 Update We had another student working session with 1 student to further dismantle toast for like an hour. BUILD Removed the rio, pdh, breaker, ethernet switch (corners of the rio shroud were…
Read moreShow the whole post
12/24 Update
We had another student working session with 1 student to further dismantle toast for like an hour.
BUILD
- Removed the rio, pdh, breaker, ethernet switch (corners of the rio shroud were pretty scuffed)
- Removed 2 swerve modules (like we said before, the driverails were kinda deformed. Also noticed that the plastic tube plug sleeve was cracked, so we will not be reusing that for 2025)
- Removed even more motors (want to run all kraken swerve for 2025)
- Current toast status:
2025 UPGRADES
This offseason, we realized we really needed to line our battery pan with something to help absorb shock. We got some foam rubber sheets that we want to line our battery pan with. We will likely be using ca glue or target control tape to hold it down better since the adhesive it comes with does not feel like it will last.
Another thing we will be using for 2025 for our wiring is noise dampening velvet tape. We used this on toast instead of the grommets for the crossrail and it held up really well in protecting our wires and sticking to the tube.
TLDR
- Took apart even more of toast
Build update
12/23 Update We had a quick (like 30 minute) student working session with 1 student to work on taking apart more of the hardware on toast ELECTRICAL As toast is being unwired, all wires are…
Read moreShow the whole post
12/23 Update
We had a quick (like 30 minute) student working session with 1 student to work on taking apart more of the hardware on toast
ELECTRICAL
As toast is being unwired, all wires are inspected for damage so we can make sure we either throw them away or fix them for future use and so we can figure out where we went wrong with our routes to make sure we don’t do it again for our next robot. It is really important that we do this because in 2023 we had a lot of damaged wires come off of the robot due to them getting crammed going through a tube (squished against tube edges). So far, all the wires have come out undamaged.
- Unwiring
- MPMs
- PDH (all except CAN and low current. We are leaving those in for now since they are hard to get back in)
- More motors
- More encoders
- More of the CANbus
- Rio
- CANivore
- 3 orange pis
- RPM
- Radio
BUILD
As we are removing parts, we are sorting through to see what stuff we want to keep and what we want to toss. We are keeping parts like gears, pulleys, etc and throwing most of the 3dp custom parts we likely won’t use in the future. Like we mentioned previously, we likely are not going to disassemble all of toast, so the intake is about as disassembled as we are planning on making it for now (might steal the tube plugs and the gears/pulleys but we will see how far we get before the season starts).
- Removed some parts
- Radio
- 2 MPMs
- CANivore
- 4 krakens
- 1 falcon
- “IT’S GETTING TOASTY” cover
- Pinions attached to removed motors
- Covers
FRCDESIGN
As we mentioned before, we are using frcdesign.org to train all our students on design. The learning course stage 2 is a requirement for all students on the team (students can skip the cad sections though if they are not interested in that). We have been having issues getting students to actually do the training and understand the material (only like 2 of our 20 kids other than the ones in charge of keeping us on schedule with the training are actually doing it). We had issues with students skimming through the material and not actually understanding the training and taking time to ask questions.
To account for the skimming through material and lack of understanding how to apply knowledge to our designs we created some worksheets for the sections of stage 2 (they are subject to edits since we just threw them together and we are open to changes if anyone has any ideas)
Here is the shooter worksheet:
To avoid cheating on the last question, we made a google sheet where students will claim what team/year they want to research.
We have an example doc that we are sharing to our students so they understand what we are looking for. The example doc uses mechanisms from the robot we made this off-season (toast) since we want students to pick something new to look at. The example only provides 1 response to the questions to allow students to come up with more of their own (we felt that putting all 2-3 on the example was too much). Student’s docs will be shared and all questions will be answered in our design chat so we all learn from each other. We are also leaving the last response more open to mechanisms not in stage 2 (UTB, continuous elevator, etc) since the whole point is that students do some research and learn.
Since we said all our students need to complete the design portions of stage 2, we made it a team requirement for attending meetings during 2025 (including attending kickoff). We are hoping this will serve as a wake up call to our students that they need to start on frcdesign and be following our deadlines.
TLDR
- Unwired more of toast
- Added worksheets to our frcdesign
Build update
And if it were like Cones in 2023 and you could pick them up for auto I would imagine you would be able to choose the orientation… ultimately we have no rules for this game piece so we are both…
Read moreShow the whole post
And if it were like Cones in 2023 and you could pick them up for auto I would imagine you would be able to choose the orientation… ultimately we have no rules for this game piece so we are both limited and unlimited in what we can do with it. Limited in that we have no context and unlimited in that we have no restrictions.
Gallery
Powered by The Blue Alliance








































































































